Owned By

My photo
Malaysia
Brace yourself to take a deep dive of my thoughts which involve different waves of emotions. I rarely write these days. Partly because I try hard not to embrace my inner demon and also I have my other online diary which happens to be my twitter. Here is when I wish to write more than 140 characters. I ain't no Lang Leav, but we sure share the same emotions. ;) email me at najmiezamrose@yahoo.com

Friday, December 31, 2010

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Najmie Zamrose 2010 ( next pit 2011 ! )

well , its time to say sayonara to 2010 and holla at our new year 2011 :D im still the old me.lame ? naaa~ its better be the old me than being new but plastic. okay so lets dig what ive been through this year :D time to reminisce back to back. let see if i can think of any sweet memory that can be 'memory of the year' :D and the award goes to *drum rolling* none :p duhh~ i havent decided yet which will i mark as the 'memory of the year' -____-'' next ! okay well many things happened. the biggest changes was the moment i started my life as a University student in Uitm. the first few weeks was such a huge persecution. i had to force myself to bare with all the inductions. UiTM induction.Masscom induction.Block induction and not to be forgotten the level induction. but throughout the whole induction weeks, i made bond with some new friends, get to know the seniors and bla bla bla :P at first i felt kinda tough to live by my own but i didnt cry though. :D well it was kinda tiring and annoyed me sometimes but it was still a great memory to be remembered when ive passed all this years behind :) now im ready to be in the next sem. NOT ! pfftt~ most of my 2010's memory involve Uitm. well i met some people that i can click with there. AWESOME people you can barely imagine ;D and i met some old friends too. even my primary school friend is there !

2010 made me felt all new since tons of new things happened to me. lets talk about my new place , Kuantan . well theres nothing to be impress here. i had no friend and still i have no friend here :S its hard to make friends here when i dont really know what they're saying and the way
they talk really annoyed me sometimes :p sorry if any Kuantanians read this :p i said what i think :) anyway back to what i was saying , moving to Kuantan a bit tragic to me. for godsake im 18 and here i am stuck where theres no friend and no appropriate mall or place for me to hang or shopping :S the worse thing about is Kuantan is the DRIVER ! stop acting like you own the road will ya -.-' and the boys are so annoying with their annoying faces :S just imagine you have to walk through them and they stare at you like starving wolf who ready to attack and flirt you with their slang :S okay enough with this rubbish -______-'

next pit ! it was such a relieve to achieve what i had been dreaming of for so long. DRIVING LICENSE ! :O thanks God i got it with only one trial :) it was such a great day ! now im a happy driver. Alhamdullilah i never got into any accidents. but driving in Kuantan really can drive me crazy :S Ya Allah Ya TuhanKu lindungilah aku dari sebarang kemalangan dan jauhi lah aku dari semua pemandu-pemandu yang tidak bertauliah.Amin :)

2010 is the year where i spend the most money and when i turned myself into a horrible shopper :S YES ! i aware to this bad habit but i cant help it. my eyes keep searching and my hand keep paying .at least i dont use credit card and end up causing my dad a heart attack :p
since im a teen now so tones of things are needed to make me as a happy teen :B shopping assist me to a healthier life when i got to enjoy the things i bought. it can prevent myself from being sorrow ;D but that was before i check my purse and i realized that i was broke and there's no more money to spend :P DANGG ! i was a big spender ! so lets hope i can loosen up a bit and
save some more money :D

well , those are some of my remembrance for 2010 :) what a long essay :p shut up ! just read it :) lets hope for a better life in the upcoming year 2011 . time flies like G6 :P so cheers everyone ! and happy new year ! lets gather and light 2011 with much brighter story ! till then <3
Buhbye 2010~ im gonna miss you and the memories you brought to me :')

Hell-o 2011~ come in and make my future brighter :3

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

And Thats How I End My Birthday ! :')


teehee~ this is what my baby wrote for me <3


my oh my ! time flies ! oh no time flashes ! :O
im finally 18 !
okay so let me tell you what actually happened today
actually theres nothing happened today
yeah NOTHING !
i lie to no one so look into my eyes and believe me when i say nothing
indeed it was just another day
despite all the wishes and songs that been given to me
i really appreciated those who wished me :)
as usual got free call from maxis
i didnt really spend it since i was confuse who to talk to
well got some money from my parent and nothing from my siblings
because they said i have more money than they do so yea forget it -__-'
not that high expectation on my birthday
but still im waiting for something that really can make me remember the day i turned 18
so many things attract me but yet only few things i can buy
but this time i need to manage my expenditure
back to the old me where im too naive to spend even a bit of my money
i was once literally broke for being such a shopaholic
bad Nemmy bad Nemmy :p
so now im considering to change a bit and control my lust for shopping :)
anyway, other than those above , nothing happen
no celebration no cakes not even cupcakes involved
but still today is awesome because im officially 18 now
and all above are adequate for me :)
thanks family and friends for making my day pretty awesome :)

rawrrr !

oh ya wait ! i still havent tell u guys why i put that title for this post :D
it just because i assume it will attract some people to read my post
naaa~ im just kidding
the actual reason is because my birthday was ended with my shouting over Malaysian's footballers victory over Indonesia :D
and it was raining the whole day
and i considered that are Allah's bless for me on 29th :)
alhamdullilah for such a day :)

Monday, December 27, 2010

complicated behavior :S

jealous . envious . cankered

those are the normal feeling you get when you see someone better than you
everyone has that kind of feeling
but yet they know how to control it
unlike you
and please awake and shop disturbing me
there's no use to compete with me
because i have my own life and so as you
stop being childish and leave me alone
i have no time for shallow-minded people like you :)

Friday, December 24, 2010

Christmas Christmas !

i wish im in KL right now to see the celebration
how they decorate the shopping mall with Christmas theme
how they arrange the lighting to make KL much more attractive at night
blearghh~ i wish and its not gonna happen


anyway , Merry Christmas everyone :)
i dont wish any christmas gift underneath my Christmas tree because i dont have one :p
but all i want for this Christmas is you ;D

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

complaining whining and everything :S

i dont usually write about this complicated rubbish and i dont complain about others life too . but somehow today i feel like talking about this stupid thing that gone wild nowadays . i know im not that sainted to complain about this . but what the heck ! people are so crazy about getting laid and wasted . thats not my problems . yeah i know but im sick of reading about how people too excited of having sex and getting drunk :S yeah i understand your spirit and how you want to let people know how cool you are huh ? COOL MY ASS ! telling everyone about your dirty behaviors dont make sense at all . just forget it and let it be your dirty lil secret okay ?



got it ? nope ? too bad you wont learn your lesson until you die (L)


Hello ! I need a Boyfriend ! xD

this is a guy that i will most probably go on a date ;D


doesnt that sounds so desperate ? LOL. well im just creating stupid post when im bored to death :p so anyway , im looking for none actually . im just too young to look for a BF . i will just let the future decide for me :) but if i happen to like someone and want him to be my BF i would like someone that most likely more into solving problems instead of creating problems . being with someone that only knows how to get into trouble will drive me insane . so im just gonna take it easy for now and lets be choosy. LOL .

Monday, December 20, 2010

i hate when this thing happen to me :'(

Sunday, December 19, 2010


Sorry for the lame blog i have here.currently the blog is having some technical problems that make the font as big as big mama's ass and the colour of the font cant be change regularly.so im a bit fucked up to this situation and will only post serious announcement or post only.thank you :)

types of boy i would definitely avoid !

Boy that easily fool by other girls than their GF :

Oh come on ! u know how much flirty girls can be sometimes ? so thats the time for you to show your toughness.not fall for their trick okay? yes you can be nice but not too nice till end up hurting your GF's feelings. everything you do must has the limit. it depends on how you control it.so think wisely :)

Boy that care more about himself than his GF :

For your information, a girl dont need boy that only thinks about himself. so screw you if you cant afford to care about your own GF. boy that have this type of character dont deserve to be with someone.

Boy that only need GF to fill their sex habit :

My oh my. girls, if you have this type of BF.you should think a way to get the hell away from him. he is so called sexmaniac if he always ask you to do ehem2 *u know what i mean*. once he showed his bird to you thats the sign that shows you need to do something examples like kick his balls so that he cant use it in the future.damn it feels good to kick someone's balls :D at least thats what i'll do.so dont just let yourself be a toy for him because he will never appreciate your afford that helps him to keep his desire full at all time.

Boy that loves to criticize and compare his GF with other girls :

Boy , dontchu dare to say ' look at that beautiful girl' in front of your GF. the one that you have now is the one that you deserve to be with. look at the mirror you ugly fella. you should be thankful that God gifted you someone to love you.so stop complaining and respect your woman :)

Boy that like to use vulgar words and insult people :

Erghh~ you make me feel nausea. i really hate this type of boy. you are not that perfect to compute someone's behavior or look. and puhlease , those words that burst out from your mouth enough to show me what type of human you are. briefly, i dont like boy that talks using vulgar word in each of his sentence. such a pain in the ass :S

Boy that only knows how to make promises but never fulfilled it :

who like this type of boy huh? not just boy.but if anyone who behaves like this will definitely have the ticket to go to the rubbish center because no one will believes you and your useless promises.

Boy that keep thing as secret in hope i will discovered it myself :

eh, sorry to say but i cant read mind like Edward Cullen does. so dontchu hide something from me and expect i know what you feel and do as what you think. secretive huh? secretive my ass ! if you want to say something to me just say it because i dont have the Beep Beep sounds to detect what you have in mind okay bro ? are we clear ? i bet we do.


well, there are lots more to be written but im tired and my back is killing me.so , think for yourself before you decide to be with someone :) till then :D

Friday, December 17, 2010

fullstop !


sorry but i dont share my personal with everyone
even if im sick i wont tell
because for me i only seek for sympathy by doing that
so think wiser before you say something
i dont look sensitive at the outside but who knows my inner
so i dont need to be sympathy at anyone
because im too pathetic already
so yeah i dont feel sorry if you tell me someone is dying
unless he or she is in my contact list :)
im a heartless human
indeed :)

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

noboby is perfect :)



Im not a perfect girl
my hair doesnt always stay in one place
i spill things a lot and im pretty clumsy
and well yeah sometimes i have a broken heart
my friends and i sometimes fight
maybe some days nothing goes right
but when i think about it and take a step back
i remember how amazing life truly is
and that maybe just maybe i prefer to be Unperfect :)

Sunday, December 5, 2010

i just hate it when my blog starts to neglect their duty and tend to ignore all my instruction -.-

baby boy



this is my lil bro
but he acts like my big bro every morning
to be exact afternoon or maybe evening.LOL
each day he will go to my room and shake me off my bed
because he's so cute so i dont have the heart to be mad at him
and realizing im the one who should wake him up not the opposite :p

anyway,
he is soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo
ACTIVE !
he cant stop moving around even in the car
and its annoying
even i when i said not to do it
he will stay calm for 5seconds
and starts to jump around as usual -.-
duhhhh~
sometimes im tired of being mad at him
but i cant help it
just imagine how annoying can it be
when you are eating and someone runs around the dining table again and again -.-

and yeah !
he cant stop talking tooo
he talks like 24/7
even my mom cant stand with it sometimes
yeah my cool mom
i guess he just cant control himself :P

itsokay addeen
take your times
if this is what you want to remember in the future
go on
but please please please
control yourself sometimes and listen to us
dont let us hurt you just because of ur behavior :P
no no ! im not being mean and this is not a warning -.-
just a sister advice to her lil bro :) hehehe

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

i wear randomly !





i love to wear what i like, dress what i feel and i don't need anyone’s approval nor critiques. it’s my own artistry and i am so random about my own fashion . live with it big mouths or scram away !

nostalgia ;D



A month to remember is December :)

omg its already December !
and im so excited
im ready to be 18
and i dont mind to be old
December always been the best month for me <3
and i can even celebrate 3 celebration at once :)

Christmas.My Birthday.New Year Eve

and the best part is im always on holiday in December
and thats awesome even i dont really have friends to celebrate in Kuantan
but still i have my family :)
i wov my familt
teeheee :D

Saturday, November 27, 2010

i dont have artist fingers :(

this is my finest art :)


im missing my sidekicks
my classmates
my levelmates
and everybody that is far away from me
but mostly i miss this one adorable boy
wish i can see him everyday of my life
but i understand its not possible
no im not crying -.-
duhh~

im missing them because they are far away
not because im going to lose them :)

i love u guys so much
wish i can bring back the time i had before :)

Pervert-ion Theory :D

How fast can you guess these words?
1. BOO_S
2. _ _ NDOM.
3. F_ _ K
4. P_ N _S
5. PU_S_
6. S_X

cant wait to be 18 :D


yes my life is fun and full of hyperness
i tend to live my life to the fullest
and try not to regret what my past was
im just wanna be better from day to days

but on top of all the fine live
there are sadness and lonesome in me
duhh~ whatever girl
to make things simple
theres no such thing as fairy tales life in a reality life -.-


anyway, damn im tired of laughing
jokes always the nicest medicine for me :D
and they never failed to make me cheer up

Fairytale: Girl: I'm cold.. Boy: *wraps arms around girl and smiles* warm now? Girl: Yeah :) Reality: Girl: I'm cold... Boy: You should have brought a coat.

Dear students, I know when you're texting. Seriously, no one just looks down at their crotch and smiles. Sincerely, teacher.

Boy:"why do you striaghten your hair?" Girl:"becuase it makes my hair longer" Boy:"really?" *30 min later* Docter:"so tell me why you burnt your dick with a straightener?" Boy:...

Ex boyfriend - Why are you crying?
Girl - It's none of your business anymore.
Ex- Alright, where's he at. I'm gonna beat his ass.
Girl - What're ya gonna do, punch a mirror?

Girl says to French boyfriend: I love you baby. do you love me?
Boyfriend: Que l'enfer est votre problème. Pourquoi diable voulez-Je t'aime? Votre me fais peur donc je vais à pied maintenant. Ultérieure. :)
Girl: aw :)
(Google Translate)

if u laugh reading all this.you have a great humor as much as me ;D

hairy punzzy ;D

Life is good this week
i got to watched Rapunzel in 3D
and at the same i got money to spend
but im still keeping them for good :D

anyway
Even though this movie clocks in near to two hours,
it is basically a feel good visual ride
Without much suspense or twist, we are treated with a relaxing and enjoyable movie
There are many funny scenes, especially those that involve the cute chameleon and Maximus (the horse)
The songs and music suit the moments in the film but too many of the singing make me sick though :P
The 3D effects are put to good use as well
It shows great depth to Rapunzel’s very long hair

BUT , i prefer Megamind :D
the blue headed guy still lingering in my mind
his pronunciation is the funniest part
instead of hello he said 'olo'
and thats cute :D
make me laugh all the way :)

Monday, November 22, 2010

10 Things I Believe (so far) :D


its not as easy as it seems :S

its not easy to make things work all the time
some people under estimate my problems
just because they are not in my situation
they tend to teach me what i need to do
giving me all the craps idea
let their mouth talk whatever they want

okay clever people
show me the way it suppose to be
if you are clever enough
you wont talk like this -.-
duhh *sigh

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Mr RayBan

check this out

i need new shades :(

i just realized
that my shades
my lovely wayfarer shades
is broken :(
love it so muchhhhh
and now i have to replace it with a new one
it was such a disappointment
the moment i wanted to wear it
and i discovered that the glass was not in the right place
and the frame was broken
and at that point
i was speechless and nearly die
*okay that was a bit exaggerative*
well anyway may u rest in peace my lovely friend ;(
but i still love u and u will always be there at my collection table <3




okay now im excited because ive found the one to replace it
*that was fast* :P hehe
anyway look at that
awesome isn't it ?
im aiming for u mr
will u be my next eyes partner ? <3


Friday, November 19, 2010

movie marathon !


okay i just got back from watching Harry Potter part 1
its not that BOOM !
nothing much to say
maybe because its only the beginning
im hoping for something more extraordinary for the part 2 :D


well , ive been watching sort of movies in the cinema lately
im on holiday and theres nothing much to do in Kuantan
so cinema kinda adequate for me -.-

list of the movies ive watched :

✔ Mega Mind
✔ Takers
Unstoppable
✔ The other Guy
✔ Harry Potter Part 1


Thursday, November 18, 2010

come to me bebeh ;D

i wishhh and keep wishinggg :(
i want to have this watch
this is so cool

ma, can i have this watch for my birthday :D

second place goes to this watch
Oh ma mannn ! cant resist this leather watch

yah, how bout giving me this for my birthday ? ;D

*keep wishing*

p/s : click on the 'watch' to check out the watch :D

Monday, November 15, 2010

How choosy can i be ;D

any of u boys have this criteria ? ;D

1. Do you need him/her to be good looking? its not that necessary :)
2. Smart? priority -.-
3. Preferred age? same age or older :)
4. Preferred height? taller than me
5. How about sense of humor? laugh at things that should be laugh at
6. How about piercings? i dont mind but my parent do mind :p
7. Accepts you for who you are? duhh~ its a must
8. Pink hair? cool.so NOT ! -.-
9. Mushy or no? yawninggg :o
10. Thin or fat? average
11. Black, Brown, Yellow or White (skin color)? alaa does it really matter ?
12. Long hair or short hair? depends on his look
13. Plastic or metal? err ?
14. Smells good? oh hell yeah !
15. Smoker- prefer nonsmoker
16. Drinker? tett ! eliminated :p
17. Girl/Boy-next-door type? YES :)
18. Muscular? naaa~ just fit would be enough
19. Plays piano? awww~
20. Plays bass and/or acoustic guitar? yes yes and YES !
21. Plays violin? y not ? :D
22. Sings very well? aaa~ *impress*
23. Vain- sometimes
24. With glasses? dont want ah
25. With braces? cute but not for long :p
26. Shy type? boooooo !
27. Rebel or good boy/girl? in the middle
28. Active or passive? duhhh~ activelah !
29. Tight or bomb? da bomb? -.-
30. Singer or dancer? singer that dance :D
31. Stunner? yeah man !
32. Hiphop? ok as long as he stay cool :P
33. Earrings? easy for me to pull him around :P
34. Mr/Ms. count-my-ex-girlfriends-until-you-drop? punch him till he drop :p
35. Dimples? extra marks ;D
36. Bookworm? im fine with it :)
37. Mr/Ms. love letter? lame lame lame mr -.-
38. Playful? sometimes but not when im serious :/
39. Flirt? flirty ? blah lah :p
40. Poem writer? krik krik -.-
41. Serious? when i am
42. Campus crush? okay lahhh
43. Painter? cool :D
44. Religious? yes but not the one that wear ketayap all the time :p
45. Someone who likes to tease people? not too much
46. Computer games geek? Or internet freak? not for geek and freak :p
47. Speaks 20 languages? dangg man !
48. Loyal or faithful? both lah !
49. Good kisser? its a must kot ? :p
50. Loves children? YES ! and knows how to tc of them :D

p/s : yes i am choosy :P

there is no FULLSTOP for this :D

back when we were so cute and small <3

big enough with another boy <3

full strength :D
this is my lovely siblings
yes we do fight.kick each other.shout sometimes or maybe all the time.
but
we always need each other.help and care for each other.
najwa.nadhirah,nawal.najmie.nabilah.najmudeen <3
each of us have our own personalities
that we share together
i am so glad to be born in this family
alhamdulillah :)

Sunday, November 14, 2010

one day :)





one day i will learn how to play guitar well
so that i can play u a song
i love to try ne yo's song
One In A Million :)

see this link
i really hope i can sing and play like her <3


krik krik -________-''

WTF ?!
you maybe know me as the person who always laugh and too crazy
and most of friends think
i got no feeling
im a cold blooded person
im too childish
but all that assumptions are totally wrong


yes i am crazy and a happy go lucky person
but i do know how to be serious and
take things seriously

so here i am to tell bout the real me
since none of u guys able to figure me out

i dont like to share any of my sadness with people
even i know i can trust that person
but i dont feel like telling them
i dont like to seek sympathetic from others
im not comfortable to share what i feel and my reaction with others
i wont cry and i wont make sad faces in front of people
i tend to be happy even when im not
and im good in doing that and thats why people call me
HEARTLESS :)

i dont like to shout madly at my friends
i can fake a smile or a laugh even when im mad or pissed off
i will laugh or smile instead of shouting at them
i can do it so well that my friend herself/himself cant tell that im mad with them
maybe thats not good
and maybe thats the reason why my friends never felt afraid with me
but i just dont want to hurt their feeling by shouting at them
and i got new name for me
MISS CAN PLAY-WITH :)


i dont show what i do to people
even when i do help my friends but they can barely realize that
maybe because my crazy attitude and when they see me do something
they will pretend to be suprise
even when im studying or cleaning anything
what else can i do instead of smile?
and this makes they think that i am a
LAZY ASS :)


actually there are more names for me
but forget it
they are all the same
negative names :)
its okay
no one knows me better than myself
im cool with it :D
but my friends are so nice just they dont know me well
and thats not their fault :)
i do <3 my friends

Thursday, November 11, 2010

somebody need to be kick at the ass :/

people people people !
my formspring is not a place for u to ask stupid questions
give me a better question will ya?
knock it off !
stop asking me nonsense questions
i had enough
so please just leave my page alone if u dont have anything to ask
full stop :)

Monday, November 8, 2010

Pictures of The Small One

<3 1
<3 2
<3 3
<3 4
<3 5


this is my lil boy Addeen
yes he is extremely naughty and im quite pissed of with him sometimes
but when im in Malacca
this lil boy will always lingering in my mind
he is so cute with his dimple on both cheeks
but he can be so annoying at times
HAHA
well this is the boy that always make us shout and laugh
he is the only boy in my siblings
and he is the only one with dimples
none of us have that specialties

things i always wanted to have :)

i want to have my very own D90
i want to have my own car
i want to have lots of shoes collection
i want to have all the dooodolls collection
i want to build my dream house
i want to go around the world
i want to have lots of money
i want to go around the world
i want to play guitar or drum
i want to own a shop
i want to collect watches
i want to buy anything i like without counting my money
i want to have lots of outfit
i want to have all the gadgets
i want to buy POGO STICK !!



so what are u guys waiting for?
here is the list of gifts that can cheer me up on my birthday 29th December ;D
HAHA

lotsa love <3

Thursday, November 4, 2010

hang on there :)

life is not all about yourself
even its your life but you can never avoid from including others to your life
life is not easy
theres the time when you are glad to be born
but theres the time where you regret to be born
once your are up it doesn't mean you cant go down
so what im trying to say here
well yeah life is not as easy as we think
to survive we have to be strong
strong enough to take the risk
strong enough to start a new thing
never give up when problems hit you
the most important never do something that you will regret later


Wednesday, October 20, 2010

these days

my life are so much different from before
its so hard to make decision
life is so insane
one wrong step can drag me to another dead end
i need to juggle things at one time
i got ton of things to do and to complete
thanks god theres no more assignments
but still i have to polish my mind
and get ready for the finals
having problems here with me are not helping at all
but then life aint easy
so we have to fight till the end
thanks to my dearest family and friends for being with me all the time :)

Monday, October 4, 2010

when was ?

when was the last time i had my break ?
: i cant remember the exact date -_-

when was the last time i had an enough sleep?
: never since im in UiTM

when was the last time i went for shopping ?
: i dont do shopping anymore :p

when was the last time i had a proper meal ?
: sometimes when i got the chance to out

when was the last time i got the chance to drive ?
: barely coz i dont have car here

when was the last time i spent my time with my family ?
: raya

when was the last time i wear hot pants ?
: everytime im in my room

when was the last time i hangout with my friends ?
: erghh~ when was it? -__-



Well this is because
the assignments
the assessments
the events

and a'haaaa

up coming FINALS


pfttt~ wish all the best for myself :D

Friday, October 1, 2010

how to avoid this -.-

our live purpose is :

to be born
to be a teen
to be an old man
to be a corpse




well the most thing that i really want to avoid is
growing up to be

a moron

a loser
a retard
a sex maniac
or some kind of useless person

im hoping for something better in the future
i want the community to realize my existent
i don't want to be someone who stuck in the middle of noway
i need to achieve what i want and what i need
i don't want to be stepped by others just because of my weaknesses

GROWING UP IS SOMETHING FOR US TO REMEMBER
BUT IF ITS SOMETHING THAT RUIN YOUR LIVE
ITS NOT TOO LATE TO CHANGE :D


najmie zamrose

p/s : its just a jokes
and you are suppose to laugh :D

choose one :D




"Love is a temporary madness. It erupts like an earthquake and then subsides. And when it subsides you have to make a decision. You have to work out whether your roots have become so entwined together that it is inconceivable that you should ever part. Because this is what love is. Love is not breathlessness, it is not excitement, it is not the promulgation of promises of eternal passion. That is just being "in love" which any of us can convince ourselves we are. Love itself is what is left over when being in love has burned away, and this is both an art and a fortunate accident. Your mother and I had it, we had roots that grew towards each other underground, and when all the pretty blossom had fallen from our branches we found that we were one tree and not two."


-St. Augustine


To have a great aversion to, with a strong desire that evil should befall the person toward whom the feeling is directed; to dislike intensely. To Hate, Abhor, Detest, Abominate, Loathe. Hate is the generic word, and implies that one is inflamed with extreme dislike. We abhor what is deeply repugnant to our sensibilities or feelings. We detest what contradicts so utterly our principles and moral sentiments that we feel bound to lift up our voice against it. What we abominate does equal violence to our moral and religious sentiments. What we loathe is offensive to our own nature, and excites unmingled disgust.